You are here: Home /

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Your Choice Barnet and we are committed to protecting it. We will treat any personal information by which you can be identified, such as your name, postal address or email address, in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act of 1998.

This Privacy Statement is part of our Data Compliance Policy.

We will not sell, trade or rent your information to other third parties.

We will not collect any personal information without your knowledge. Information will be collected for a known purpose that you understand and will not be used in future for any other reason other than the one it is being collected for in the first instance.

We may share information about you for the purposes of prevention or detection of fraud and crime.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • address
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as age, gender and religious preference.
What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping
  • we may use the information to improve our products and services
  • from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you.

When we ask you for information we will clearly state the reasons why, and specify what we intend to do with that information.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form, look for the box that you can 'check' to indicate that you do not want the information to be used.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. This is known as a Subject Access Request. Our response will provide you with details of the information we hold in an intelligible form and:

  • give you a description of it
  • tell you why we are holding it
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to.

If you would like to make a Subject Access Request, please write to:

The Data Controller,
Your Choice Barnet,
9th Floor,
Barnet House,
1255 High Road,
London N20 0EJ

A small fee will be payable for these requests.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We do compile and publish statistics showing information such as the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form which identifies anyone.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our Retention Policy (a part of our wider Data Compliance Policy). It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted.

More information

For more information about how we collect and use personal information, please write to the Data Controller at the above address.